Welcome to our Site! Sales Dep: info@tgbotanicals.com

Botanical-ExtractYour current location:Home > PRODUCTS > Botanical-Extract

Astragalus Root Powder Extract

Product Name:Astragalus Root Powder Extract
Synonyms:huang chi, huang qi
Specification:Standardized as Astragaloside IV
Phone:86 (0371) 5502 7219
Email:info@tgbotanicals.com

Product Name
Astragalus Root Powder Extract
Botanical Name
Astragalus membranaceus (Fisch.) Bunge.
Specification
Standardized as Astragaloside IV
Synonyms
huang chi, huang qi
Appearance
Brown Yellow Fine Powder
Part of Used
Root
Main Benefits
Immunostimulant
Applied industries
Dietary supplement, Medicine

Astragalus Reviews
Astragalus root has been used for centuries in traditional Chinese medicine. It is a powerful adaptogenic herb and is said to support immune function. Astragalus has gained popularity recently as research has emerged about the possibility that it can protect DNA and increase longevity. Recent research has shown that Astragalus may protect the telomeres from degradation.
Astragalus has traditionally been used  both as a supplement/natural remedy and in cooking in traditional Chinese culture. It is a tough, starchy root, and can be added to soups or made in to a decoction by boiling the root in water.
Chemical Constitution of Astragalus Root Powder Extract
Astragalosides and other immunostimulant polysaccharides, beta-sitosterol, flavonoids, and trace minerals, especially selenium.
Health Benefits of Astragalus Root Powder Extract
Although researches on the health benefits of taking white Astragalus Root Powder Extract are limited, some studies suggest that white Astragalus Root Powder Extract may offer certain health benefits. Here's a look at several key study findings:
Traditional/Ethnobotanical uses
Astragalus root is a very old, well-known drug in traditional Chinese medicine, and currently is official in the Chinese Pharmacopeia. It is used in China principally as a tonic and for treatment of diabetes and nephritis. It is an important component of Fu-Zheng therapy in China, where the goal is to restore immune system function. There is extensive Chinese literature on the drug.
Immunostimulant
The most common use of astragalus root in herbal medicine in the US is as an immunostimulant to counteract the immune suppression associated with cancer therapy. This use is based on limited observations made in laboratory research. Research reveals no animal or clinical data regarding the use of astragalus as an immunostimulant.
HIV
A second use of astragalus root in the US is for HIV infection. A series of reports from China claim that treatment with herbal mixtures including astragalus can aid a small fraction of HIV patients. These reports need to be verified. One small study on the effects of astragalus showed promise and a larger clinical trial might confirm these effects as significant.
Other uses
Astragalus often is recommended for the prevention of the common cold. However, there are no published clinical trials that support this use.
Astragalus Root Powder Extract Side Effects
Astragalus Root Powder Extract is likely safe without any side effects and there is no known interaction with current medicines.
Astragalus Root Powder Extract Dosage
Recommended dosages of Astragalus Root Powder Extract differ widely depending on the product and some other factors such as the user's age, health, and several other conditions. Keep in mind that natural products are not always necessarily safe and dosages can be important. Be sure to follow relevant directions on product labels and consult your pharmacist or physician or other healthcare professional before using. 
Where to buy high quality Astragalus Root Powder Extract
Henan Steeda Industrial Co.,Ltd (Tiny Grass Botanicals Co.,Ltd) is a manufacturer of botanical extract and experienced supplier of Amino Acids & its Derivatives, Vitamins & its Derivatives, Sweeteners,  Minerals, Sports Nutrition, Nootropics and Cosmetic Ingredients. Astragalus Root Powder Extract is one of our most competitive products with stocks available all year round. By providing superior quality, we establish long-term relationships with our clients.

Our service:
1) Payment
We accept payments through Telex Transfer, PayPal, Western Union, Letter of Credit, MoneyGram.
2) Shipping method
We offer several delivery services to suit all customer needs, such as AIR freight, DHL, FEDEX, TNT, UPS, EMS, SEA freight and others.
3) Lead time
Usually orders can be dispatched within 3 workdays by courier; 15-30 workdays by Sea.
4) Guarantee
We offer a 60 Days 100% Risk Free Guarantee for any orders. We will refund your money if our products do not meet your requirements.

You may leave a message below for more detailed information.

Please Leave Your Message to us If You Have Any Question:

  • NAME:
  • PHONE:
  • EMAIL:
  • SUBJECT:
  • MESSAGE: