Welcome to our Site! Sales Dep: info@tgbotanicals.com

Botanical-ExtractYour current location:Home > PRODUCTS > Botanical-Extract

Butchers Broom Root Powder Extract Saponins

Product Name:Butchers Broom Root Powder Extract Saponins
Synonyms:Ruscus aculeatus
Specification:Standardized as Saponins
Phone:86 (0371) 5502 7219
Email:info@tgbotanicals.com

Product Name
Butcher’s Broom Root Powder Extract Saponins
Botanical Name
Ruscus aculeatus L.
Specification
Standard as Saponins
Synonyms
Ruscus aculeatus
Appearance
Brown Yellow Fine Powder
Part of Used
Root
Main Benefits
Venous Insufficiency etc
Applied industries
Dietary supplement, Medicine

Butcher’s Broom Reviews
Butcher’s Broom (Ruscus aculeatus) is a member of the Liliaceae family and is native to Mediterranean Europe and Africa. It has tough, green, erect, striated stems that send out numerous short branches and very rigid leaves that are actually extensions of the stem and terminate in a single sharp spine. The small greenish-white flowers grow from the center of the leaves and bloom in the early spring. The thick root, typically collected in autumn, is used medicinally. The root has no odor, but has an initially sweetish taste that then turns slightly acrid.
Chemical Constitution of Butcher’s Broom Root Powder Extract
The primary active ingredients are the steroidal saponins ruscogenin and neoruscogenin, but other constituents have been isolated, including steroidal sapogenins and saponins, sterols, triterpenes, flavonoids, coumarins, sparteine, tyramine, and glycolic acid. Although both the above- and belowground
parts of the plant contain ruscogenins, the concentration is higher in the root, the part traditionally used medicinally.
Health Benefits of Butcher’s Broom Root Powder Extract
Although researches on the health benefits of taking Butcher’s Broom Root Powder Extract are limited, some studies suggest that Butcher’s Broom Root Powder Extract may offer certain health benefits. Here's a look at several key study findings:
Venous Insufficiency/Varicosities
Four double-blind, placebo-controlled trials, and five open trials demonstrated an improvement in venous insufficiency symptoms such as itching, ankle diameter, tension of the leg, cramping, and malleolar edema. One open-label, randomized clinical trial showed butcher’s broom to be safe and more effective than rutoside in the treatment of patients with chronic venous insufficiency. Most of these studies have insufficient sample sizes and other design flaws.
Premenstrual Syndrome
In a randomized, double-blind trial involving women with PMS, butcher’s broom rapidly reduced symptoms of mastalgia and mood disorders, and showed a trend toward improving ankle edema.
Hemorrhoids
Butcher’s broom has been shown to have a significant effect on patients with hemorrhoids in an open trial, with 75 percent of participating physicians rating butcher’s broom’s efficacy as good or excellent.
Diabetic Retinopathy
Butcher’s broom was shown to be as or more effective than troxerutin for microangiopathic complications, including retinopathy, in 60 patients with type 2 diabetes.
Orthostatic Hypotension
Researchers have theorized that Ruscus, because of its proven venotonic effects, may be helpful as a treatment for chronic orthostatic hypotension. Unlike many of the drug therapies for orthostatic hypotension, butcher’s broom does not cause supine hypertension.
Butcher’s Broom Root Powder Extract Side Effects
Most reviewers consider butcher’s broom extract to be safe and list no contraindications. Contact dermatitis has occasionally been reported in patients topically exposed to butcher’s broom extract. Nausea is uncommon with butcher’s broom extract. In one study of Cyclo 3 Fort (3 capsules three times daily), patients experienced edema, nausea, and abdominal pain significant enough to prompt volunteers to discontinue Cyclo 3 Fort in 3.5 percent of the patients.
Butcher’s Broom Root Powder Extract Dosage
Recommended dosages of Butcher’s Broom Root Powder Extract differ widely depending on the product and some other factors such as the user's age, health, and several other conditions. Keep in mind that natural products are not always necessarily safe and dosages can be important. Be sure to follow relevant directions on product labels and consult your pharmacist or physician or other healthcare professional before using. 
Where to buy high quality Butcher’s Broom Root Powder Extract
Henan Steeda Industrial Co.,Ltd (Tiny Grass Botanicals Co.,Ltd) is a manufacturer of botanical extract and experienced supplier of Amino Acids & its Derivatives, Vitamins & its Derivatives, Sweeteners,  Minerals, Sports Nutrition, Nootropics and Cosmetic Ingredients. Butcher’s Broom Root Powder Extract is one of our most competitive products with stocks available all year round. By providing superior quality, we establish long-term relationships with our clients.

Our service:
1) Payment
We accept payments through Telex Transfer, PayPal, Western Union, Letter of Credit, MoneyGram.
2) Shipping method
We offer several delivery services to suit all customer needs, such as AIR freight, DHL, FEDEX, TNT, UPS, EMS, SEA freight and others.
3) Lead time
Usually orders can be dispatched within 3 workdays by courier; 15-30 workdays by Sea.
4) Guarantee
We offer a 60 Days 100% Risk Free Guarantee for any orders. We will refund your money if our products do not meet your requirements.

You may leave a message below for more detailed information.

Please Leave Your Message to us If You Have Any Question:

  • NAME:
  • PHONE:
  • EMAIL:
  • SUBJECT:
  • MESSAGE: