Welcome to our Site! Sales Dep: info@tgbotanicals.com

Botanical-ExtractYour current location:Home > PRODUCTS > Botanical-Extract

Goldenseal Rhizome Extract Alkaloids

Product Name:Goldenseal Rhizome Extract Alkaloids
Synonyms:Orangeroot,jaundice root Yellow Paint Root,Yellow Puccoon
Specification:Standardized as Alkaloids
Phone:86 (0371) 5502 7219
Email:info@tgbotanicals.com

Product Name
Goldenseal Rhizome Extract
Botanical Name
Hydrastis canadensis L.
Specification
Standardized as Alkaloids
Synonyms
Orangeroot, jaundice root Yellow Paint Root, Yellow Puccoon
Appearance
Brown Yellow Fine Powder
Part of Used
Rhizome
Main Benefits
Eye Protection, Anti-oxidant, Anti-inflammatory etc
Applied industries
Dietary supplement, Medicine

Goldenseal Reviews
Goldenseal, Hydrastis canadensis L., is one of the oldest herbal medicinal plants and is of current interest as a natural medicine. There are several kinds of alkaloids present in the rhizome of goldenseal. Goldenseal has been used as an anti-inflammatory and antibiotic. It has also been used to treat nasal congestion, cold, flu, and a variety of intestinal disorders. The whole Rhizome of the plant is used and is
currently available in bulk (dried or powdered Rhizome), tablets, capsules, and tinctures. Goldenseal plants have been overharvested and many are now grown on farms for use as herbal supplements. Inconsistent quantities of alkaloids are present in the products sold as herbal supplements. A simple process for extracting and analyzing the alkaloids is highly desirable to evaluate product quality.
Chemical constitution of Goldenseal Rhizome
Rhizome of Goldenseal (Hydrastis canadensis L.) contains several alkaloids including berberine, hydrastine, palmatine and lesser amounts of canadine and hydrastinine. Preparations derived from Goldenseal have been used to treat wounds and ulcers, as well as skin and eye ailments. Berberine, the major alkaloid in Goldenseal root powder, has been used in eye drops to treat trachoma, a disease characterized by keratoconjunctivitis. In vitro experiments have shown that berberine and palmatine can inhibit lens aldolase reductase and these alkaloids have been proposed for the treatment of certain diabetic ocular complications, such as retinopathy and cataract.
Health Benefits of Goldenseal Rhizome Powder Extract
Here look at some modern scientific key findings of Goldenseal Rhizome Powder Extract as the following:
Cures Liver Ailments
Goldenseal benefits liver problems by promoting secretion of digestive enzymes and regulating flow of bile.
Treats Sores
Goldenseal tincture can be used as a gargle or mouthwash. Goldenseal mouthwash helps cure sore throats and mouth sores. Goldenseal herb tea also serves the same purpose. Goldenseal root tea, like Goldenseal mouth rinse, is quite effective in treating mild oral sores and throat soreness.
Removes Congestion
The herb can be used as a good expectorant and clears congestion from the chest, lungs and sinus.
Provides Relief from Stomach Ailments
Goldenseal dosage can relieve constipation. It may also be used to treat infections of the intestine and bladder.
Helps Treat Female Problems
Goldenseal has astringent properties. It can be used for contraction of body canals and tissues. This explains why it is employed for treating internal bleeding and excessive menstruation.
Cures Eye and Ear Problems
Goldenseal drops on ears have been found to cure earache. Goldenseal eye drops are also seen as effective in treating Conjunctivitis problems. On repeated application of Goldenseal eyes can show a return to normalcy.
Cures Boils
Applying goldenseal poultice over abscesses, boils or carbuncles can help reduce and cure them. Goldenseal helps reduce inflammation and destroy bacteria in these regions. It gives rise to no side effects while being used as a poultice.
Side Effects of Goldenseal Rhizome Powder Extract
Goldenseal medicinal uses can result in a few problems like heightened nervousness, digestive problems, nausea and oral and throat irritation. Application of the yellow-orange Goldenseal on skin as a liquid often leaves stains. It is not advisable for women to use goldenseal while pregnant. In pregnant women using Goldenseal miscarriages may occur.
Dosage of Goldenseal Rhizome Powder Extract
The appropriate dose of Goldenseal Rhizome Powder Extract depends on several factors such as the user's age, health, and several other conditions. At this time there is not enough scientific information to determine an appropriate range of doses for Goldenseal Rhizome Powder Extract. Keep in mind that natural products are not always necessarily safe and dosages can be important. Be sure to follow relevant directions on product labels and consult your pharmacist or physician or other healthcare professional before using.
Where to buy high quality Goldenseal Rhizome Powder Extract
Henan Steeda Industrial Co.,Ltd (Tiny Grass Botanicals Co.,Ltd) is a manufacturer of botanical extract and experienced supplier of Amino Acids & its Derivatives, Vitamins & its Derivatives, Sweeteners,  Minerals, Sports Nutrition, Nootropics and Cosmetic Ingredients. Goldenseal Rhizome Powder Extract is one of our most competitive products with stocks available all year round. By providing superior quality, we establish long-term relationships with our clients.

Our service:
1) Payment
We accept payments through Telex Transfer, PayPal, Western Union, Letter of Credit, MoneyGram.
2) Shipping method
We offer several delivery services to suit all customer needs, such as AIR freight, DHL, FEDEX, TNT, UPS, EMS, SEA freight and others.
3) Lead time
Usually orders can be dispatched within 3 workdays by courier; 15-30 workdays by Sea.
4) Guarantee
We offer a 60 Days 100% Risk Free Guarantee for any orders. We will refund your money if our products do not meet your requirements.

Please Leave Your Message to us If You Have Any Question:

  • NAME:
  • PHONE:
  • EMAIL:
  • SUBJECT:
  • MESSAGE: