Welcome to our Site! Sales Dep: info@tgbotanicals.com

Botanical-ExtractYour current location:Home > PRODUCTS > Botanical-Extract

Milk Thistle Extract Silymarin

Product Name:Milk Thistle Extract Silymarin
Synonyms:Marian thistle, Mary thistle, Saint Mary's thistle
Specification:Standardized as Silymarin
Phone:86 (0371) 5502 7219
Email:info@tgbotanicals.com

Product Name
Milk Thistle Powder Extract Silymarin
Botanical Name
Silybum marianum (L.) Gaertn
Specification
Standard as Silymarin
Synonyms
Marian thistle, Mary thistle, Saint Mary's thistle
Appearance
Light Yellow Fine Powder
Part of Used
Seed
Main Benefits
Liver protection, heart protection, anti-cancer
Applied industries
Dietary supplement, Medicine

Milk Thistle Reviews
Milk Thistle is a kind of herbs. According to Wiki, it grows 30 to 200 cm tall, having an overall conical shape with an approx. 160 cm max. diameter base. Milk Thistle fruit is an important herb popularly consumed worldwide for a very long time. Silybum marianum (L.) Gaertn (S. marianum), well-known as Milk Thistle, is an important herbal plant of Silybum genus (Asteraceae family). It is well documented in Chinese Pharmacopoeia that Milk Thistle fruit had been extensively formulated into medicine, health supplements, cosmetics, animal feed, etc. Silymarin is the main bioactive constituent of the herb, and it has been approved by US Food and Drug Administration (FDA) as a medicine to treat liver diseases.
How Milk Thistle Powder Extract Silymarin works
Silymarin is the main bioactive constituent of Milk Thistle. Silymarin is a unique flavonoid complex—containing silybin, silydianin, and silychrisin—that is derived from the milk thistle plant. These unique phytochemicals from the milk thistle have been the subject of decades of research into their beneficial properties.
As an antioxidant, silymarin scavenges for free radicals that can damage cells exposed to toxins. Silymarin has been said to be at least ten times more potent in antioxidant activity than vitamin E. It increases glutathione in the liver by more than 35% in healthy subjects and by more than 50% in rats. Glutathione is responsible for detoxifying a wide range of hormones, drugs, and chemicals. High levels of glutathione in the liver increases its capacity for detoxification. Silymarin also increases the level of the important antioxidant enzyme superoxide dismutase in cell cultures. It stimulates protein synthesis in the liver, which results in an increase in the production of new liver cells to replace the damaged ones. Silymarin inhibits the synthesis of leukotrienes (mediators of inflammation, which can result in psoriasis, among other things).
Health Benefits of Milk Thistle Powder Extract Silymarin
Multiple studies have shown benefit in prescribing milk thistle to those with liver disease, particularly those with damage sustained from alcohol abuse. Typically these studies were conducted to evaluate the ability of milk thistle to normalize elevated blood tests for the liver, a sign of organ damage.  Still, other studies have not shown great improvement in the overall health of the liver when linked to other specific causes such as the viral infection hepatitis C, or with preexisting damage like established cirrhosis.
Cancer research is now exploring the potential benefits of milk thistle. Most of the research to date has focused on skin tumor treatment or prevention in animals, with milk thistle demonstrating a positive impact. The hope is that current and future human studies will clarify what types of cancer can be most impacted by this herbal method [Source: Bhatia]. Though not available in the States, milk thistle has long been used intravenously in Europe to treat mushroom poisoning.
Milk Thistle Powder Extract Silymarin Side effects
Milk thistle is LIKELY SAFE when taken by mouth for most adults. Milk thistle sometimes causes a laxative effect. Other less common side effects are nausea, diarrhea, indigestion, intestinal gas, bloating, fullness or pain, and loss of appetite.
Milk Thistle Powder Extract Silymarin dosage
Silymarin is thought to be the primary active ingredient in milk thistle. The dose believed to be most effective for liver protection is 420 mg of silymarin daily. A good herbal product should display exactly how much silymarin is contained in each dose, typically 80 percent. The conscious consumer will need to do some math to determine how much is needed for the proper dosage. For example, if a product contains 175 mg of 80 percent silymarin per tablet, each tablet contains 140 mg of silymarin and four tablets should be taken each day.
Where to buy high quality Milk Thistle Powder Extract Silymarin
Henan Steeda Industrial Co.,Ltd (Tiny Grass Botanicals Co.,Ltd) is a manufacturer of botanical extract and experienced supplier of Amino Acids & its Derivatives, Vitamins & its Derivatives, Sweeteners,  Minerals, Sports Nutrition, Nootropics and Cosmetic Ingredients. Milk Thistle Powder Extract Silymarin is one of our most competitive products with stocks available all year round. By providing superior quality, we establish long-term relationships with our clients.

Our service:
1) Payment
We accept payments through Telex Transfer, PayPal, Western Union, Letter of Credit, MoneyGram.
2) Shipping method
We offer several delivery services to suit all customer needs, such as AIR freight, DHL, FEDEX, TNT, UPS, EMS, SEA freight and others.
3) Lead time
Usually orders can be dispatched within 3 workdays by courier; 15-30 workdays by Sea.
4) Guarantee
We offer a 60 Days 100% Risk Free Guarantee for any orders. We will refund your money if our products do not meet your requirements.

You may leave a message below for more detailed information.

Please Leave Your Message to us If You Have Any Question:

  • NAME:
  • PHONE:
  • EMAIL:
  • SUBJECT:
  • MESSAGE: