Welcome to our Site! Sales Dep: info@tgbotanicals.com

Botanical-ExtractYour current location:Home > PRODUCTS > Botanical-Extract

Senna Leaf Extract Sennosides

Product Name:Senna Leaf Extract Sennosides
Synonyms:Senna alexandria Mill.,Tirunelveli senna
Specification:Standardized as Sennosides
Phone:86 (0371) 5502 7219
Email:info@tgbotanicals.com

Product Name
Senna Leaf Powder Extract
Botanical Name
Cassia angustifolia Vahl
Specification
Standardized as Sennosides
Synonyms
Senna alexandria Mill., Tirunelveli senna
Appearance
Brown Yellow Fine Powder
Part of Used
Leaf
Main Benefits
Laxative Drugs etc
Applied industries
Dietary supplement, Medicine

Senna Reviews
Senna (Cassia angustifolia Vahl.) is a Senna plant is a small, 1–2 m height under-shrub and belongs to family Caesalpiniaceae. The stem is erect, smooth, and pale green to light brown with long spreading branches. Leaves are compound with four to eight pairs of leaflets. It is mucilaginous with sweet taste and peculiar odour. The flowers are small and yellow. The pods are broadly oblong, about 5–8 cm long and 2–3 cm broad bearing about six to nine seeds. Cassia angustifolia is cultivated mainly in India and Pakistan [6] and is native to tropical Africa and cultivated in Egypt, Sudan, and elsewhere. Senna is popular as used worldwide as natural laxative. The drug senna is mentioned in various texts of indigenous systems of medicine (Ayurveda, Siddha Unani and Homoeopathy) in India, pharmacopeias of United States, United Kingdom, Germany, and other counties. The drug senna is widely used as a purgative, laxative, expectorant, wound dresser, antidysentric, and carminative. Senna leaves are commonly used as natural laxative both in modern as well as in traditional systems of medicine. The calcium sennoside is a popular form of dispensation useful in habitual constipation in modern medicine. However, leaves are having international demand and preferred as ingredient of herbal tea in Europe.
Chemical Constitution of Senna Leaf
Sennosides are the anthraquinone glycosides; (four types of Sennoside A, B, C, and D) found in large quantities in leaves (2.0–3.0%) and pods (3.0–4.0%) of Senna (Cassia angustifolia). Sennosides A and B are homo-dianthrones (dimers of two similar anthrone moieties) of Rhein anthrone whereas Sennoside C and D are hetro-dianthrones of Rhein and Aloe-emodin anthrones. Sennoside A and B contribute for around 80% of the biological activity of senna. Sennosides act on the large intestine to stimulate peristalsis (the muscular activity of the colon leading to elimination). In plant, the sennosides are absent in fresh parts and form only during post harvest drying. The dried leaflets and pods are main tissue used in herbal medicine and the pharmaceutical industry.
Senna Leaf Powder Extract Used As Laxative Drugs
By stimulating the gastrointestinal tract and the colon, senna leaf powder extract works as a laxative. It softens the stools that may be built up in the colon, and then speeds along the contents to move out of the body. This gives the body less time to absorb fluid from the stool, so that it remains soft. This can be helpful for those who feel that they have a buildup of toxins or waste products in the colon, due to constipation or other digestive issues, and wish to cleanse their intestines. It is often combined with other cleansing agents to help purify the liver and kidneys as well. Senna leaf extract is excellent for anyone who is looking for a supplemental tea that can aid with the detoxification process.
Senna Leaf Powder Extract Side Effects
Senna can cause diarrhea, which may lead to dehydration and electrolyte imbalance. You may experience nausea or vomiting, although these issues are less common. Some people may be allergic to senna leaves. The color of your urine may change while you are taking senna laxatives, but should go back to normal when you stop. Avoid using senna for long periods of time, as chronic use may impair the normal function of your colon, cautions the American Cancer Society. Consult with your doctor before using senna if you are pregnant or nursing.
Senna Leaf Powder Extract Dosage
Before you consider using senna for constipation, make sure you are consuming enough fiber and water every day. Aim for a total dietary fiber intake of at least 25 grams daily for women and 38 grams per day for men, advises the US Department of Agriculture. Increase your fiber intake gradually and drink at least eight glasses of water daily to avoid potential side effects of fiber, such as gas and bloating. The more fiber you consume, the more fluids you should drink, says the Academy of Nutrition and Dietetics.
Where to buy high quality Senna Leaf Powder Extract
Henan Steeda Industrial Co.,Ltd (Tiny Grass Botanicals Co.,Ltd) is a manufacturer of botanical extract and experienced supplier of Amino Acids & its Derivatives, Vitamins & its Derivatives, Sweeteners,  Minerals, Sports Nutrition, Nootropics and Cosmetic Ingredients. Senna Leaf Powder Extract is one of our most competitive products with stocks available all year round. By providing superior quality, we establish long-term relationships with our clients.

Our service:
1) Payment
We accept payments through Telex Transfer, PayPal, Western Union, Letter of Credit, MoneyGram.
2) Shipping method
We offer several delivery services to suit all customer needs, such as AIR freight, DHL, FEDEX, TNT, UPS, EMS, SEA freight and others.
3) Lead time
Usually orders can be dispatched within 3 workdays by courier; 15-30 workdays by Sea.
4) Guarantee
We offer a 60 Days 100% Risk Free Guarantee for any orders. We will refund your money if our products do not meet your requirements.

You may leave a message below for more detailed information.

Please Leave Your Message to us If You Have Any Question:

  • NAME:
  • PHONE:
  • EMAIL:
  • SUBJECT:
  • MESSAGE: