Welcome to our Site! Sales Dep: info@tgbotanicals.com

Botanical-ExtractYour current location:Home > PRODUCTS > Botanical-Extract

Sesame Powder Extract Sesamin

Product Name:Sesame Powder Extract Sesamin
Synonyms:Sesame Powder Extract, Sesame Seed Powder Extract
Specification:Standardized as Sesamin
Phone:86 (0371) 5502 7219
Email:info@tgbotanicals.com

Product Name
Sesame Powder Extract Sesamin
Botanical Name
Sesamum indicum DC.
Specification
Standardized as Sesamin
Synonyms
Sesame Powder Extract, Sesame Seed Powder Extract
Appearance
Off white Fine Powder
Part of Used
Seed
Main Benefits
Weight loss, Lower Cholesterol
Applied industries
Dietary supplement, Medicine

Sesamin Reviews
Sesame plant is one of the earliest oil crops known to be grown agriculturally. It can be grown in areas that wouldn't support any other crop, which most likely contributed to its popularity. Sesamin is a lignin compound derived from sesame seeds. Of sesame oil, about 1-2% is the non-fat fragment, and sesamin is one of the many compounds found in that fragment. In the seeds, there is approximately 225mg of sesamin per 100g, which is actually relatively high compared to other plants.
How Sesamin Works
Peroxisome Proliferator Activated Receptors are receptors in the nucleus of your cells that help control fat and glucose metabolism. Sesamin and Episesamin activate PPAR-alpha, and increase mitochondrial and peroxisome activity. It seems that sesamin increases the expression of a mitochondrial enzyme known as carnitine palmitoyl transferase which shuttles fatty acids to the mitochondria, making more fatty acids available for use as energy.
Health Benefits of Sesamin
Although researches on the health benefits of taking Sesamin are limited, some studies suggest that Sesamin may offer certain health benefits. Here's a look at several key study findings:
Stimulates weight loss
A Japanese study found that sesamin increases the activity of several liver enzymes that break down fatty acids. By optimizing the liver's fat-burning capacity, sesamin may promote fat loss and also decrease the body's fat storage capacity. Additionally, sesamin is believed to help preserve lean muscle mass, which is particularly beneficial when dieting (especially those who've cut out carbohydrates), as a restricted diet may cause the body to break down muscle mass for use as fuel.
May lower cholesterol
A group of mice was separated and randomly assigned to four groups, fed a diet of sesamin, another plant compound (stanol ester), a combination of the two or a control diet. At the beginning and the end of the study, the mice were weighed, observed and blood was taken for analysis. The control group showed an almost three-fold increase in cholesterol levels. Sesamin alone and paired with the stanol ester significantly reduced the cholesterol levels. Other studies have confirmed that the compound raises high-density lipoprotein cholesterol (the "good" kind). However it's unclear if the sesamin consistently has these effects on cholesterol alone or if the other compounds are needed to help as well.
May protect against cancer
Researchers at the University of Texas found that sesamin inhibits the proliferation of a variety of tumor cells including leukemia, multiple myeloma and cancers of the colon, prostate, breast, pancreas, and lung. It helps kill the toxic cells and suppresses the gene that's crucial to the cells' survival. Sesamin may also be helpful when cancer cells no longer respond to the effects of chemo drugs.
Sesamin Side Effects
There are no known side effects of supplementing with sesamin, however its efficacy had yet to be determined. More studies are needed on this compound.
Sesamin Dosage
Around 100 to 150mg appears to be ample to raise stores in the body high enough to preserve vitamin E. If using the seeds themselves, this would be equivalent to around 75g. It presumed that higher doses would be necessary to obtain a fat burning effect.
Where to buy high quality Sesamin
Henan Steeda Industrial Co.,Ltd (Tiny Grass Botanicals Co.,Ltd) is a manufacturer of botanical extract and experienced supplier of Amino Acids & its Derivatives, Vitamins & its Derivatives, Sweeteners,  Minerals, Sports Nutrition, Nootropics and Cosmetic Ingredients. Sesame Powder Extract Sesamin is one of our most competitive products with stocks available all year round. By providing superior quality, we establish long-term relationships with our clients.

Our service:
1) Payment
We accept payments through Telex Transfer, PayPal, Western Union, Letter of Credit, MoneyGram.
2) Shipping method
We offer several delivery services to suit all customer needs, such as AIR freight, DHL, FEDEX, TNT, UPS, EMS, SEA freight and others.
3) Lead time
Usually orders can be dispatched within 3 workdays by courier; 15-30 workdays by Sea.
4) Guarantee
We offer a 60 Days 100% Risk Free Guarantee for any orders. We will refund your money if our products do not meet your requirements.

You may leave a message below for more detailed information.

Please Leave Your Message to us If You Have Any Question:

  • NAME:
  • PHONE:
  • EMAIL:
  • SUBJECT:
  • MESSAGE: