Welcome to our Site! Sales Dep: info@tgbotanicals.com

Botanical-ExtractYour current location:Home > PRODUCTS > Botanical-Extract

Sugar Cane Wax Powder Extract Octacosanol

Product Name:Sugar Cane Wax Powder Extract Octacosanol
Synonyms:1-octacosanol,n-octacosanol,octacosyl alcohol
Specification:Standardized as Octacosanol
Phone:86 (0371) 5502 7219
Email:info@tgbotanicals.com

Product Name
Sugar Cane Wax Powder Extract Octacosanol
Botanical Name
Saccharum officinarum
Specification
Standardized as Octacosanol
Synonyms
1-octacosanol, n-octacosanol, octacosyl alcohol
Appearance
White to Off-white Fine Powder
Part of Used
Sugar Cane Wax
Main Benefits
Effects on the cholesterol level
Applied industries
Dietary supplement, Medicine

Octacosanol Reviews
Also known as tetracosanol and N-octacosanol, Octacosanol is a chemical found in a variety of plants, including sugar cane wax and wheat germ oil. It is chemically similar to vitamin E. Animal research indicates that it shares many common features with vitamin E and plays a role in enhancing energy production within cells. Octacosanol is one of the key components of policosanol, a mixture of fatty substances isolated and purified from the wax of sugarcane (Saccharum officinarum). Policosanol has exceptional clinical documentation, demonstrating its efficacy, safety, and tolerability in lowering cholesterol and triglyceride levels. The clinical studies have included comparative studies with conventional cholesterol-lowering drugs, such as lovastatin, pravastatin, simvastatin, gemfibrozil, and probucol. In these studies, policosanol in dosages ranging from 5 to 20 milligrams per day demonstrated significant improvement in lowering the cholesterol level on a par with these drugs, typically 20 to 30 percent.
Health Benefits Octacosanol
Octacosanol is thought to help the body process oxygen and increase the amount of oxygen that is in the blood and flowing to the muscles. It is taken to increase strength and stamina, as well as to improve reaction time. This compound is also used in the treatment of a myriad of diseases, including Parkinson's and amyotrophic lateral sclerosis, or Lou Gehrig's disease. It also can be prescribed for herpes, skin infections, high cholesterol and hardening of the arteries.
Most of the claims associated with the benefits of octacosanol have not been verified. There has been little evidence found to suggest that administration of octacosanol helps to control the symptoms of Parkinson's or Lou Gehrig's diseases, or that it shows a measurable effect on the condition of athletes. In fact, the combination of octacosanol and other Parkinson's medications such as levodopa/carbidopa have been shown to make symptoms worse.
Studies on the effects of octacosanol began in the 1930s and 1940s, with studies on athletes who were given a steady regiment of wheat germ. These athletes consistently outperformed the control group of athletes and those who were given amounts of vitamin E. Octacosanol is believed to work by speeding up the process by which lactic acid is removed from muscle tissue in the cycle of oxygen through the bloodstream. A version of octacosanol, called triacontanol, has been found to have a positive effect on the growth of plants, fruits and vegetables, increasing their size and yield.
Octacosanol Side Effects
Because of octacosanol’s almost inabilityof toxicity and its short list of drug interactions, encountering danger or negative reactions from taking this supplement are slim. Both wheat germ oil and octacosanol are considered very safe and nontoxic when taken in recommended doses. However, pregnant or nursing women should consult their physician before taking it.
Drug interaction may be with a single drug, levodopa. This is used to help combat Parkinson’s disease. In addition, Policosanol may have the ability to thin the blood and should be taken cautiously by those with bleeding disorders or those taking blood-thinning drugs.
Octacosanol Dosage
The recommended dosage varies according to a number of factors, including a person's age and what conditions it is being used to treat, if any. Although it is considered a natural product that is created from a number of plant and vegetable sources, octacosanol is not an over-the-counter medication that should be used in self-medication. Octacosanol can sometimes be confused with policosanol, which is the compound found in sugar cane of which octacosanol is a part.
Where to buy high quality Sugar Cane Wax Powder Extract Octacosanol
Henan Steeda Industrial Co.,Ltd (Tiny Grass Botanicals Co.,Ltd) is a manufacturer of botanical extract and experienced supplier of Amino Acids & its Derivatives, Vitamins & its Derivatives, Sweeteners,  Minerals, Sports Nutrition, Nootropics and Cosmetic Ingredients. Cocoa Seed Powder Extract is one of our most competitive products with stocks available all year round. By providing superior quality, we establish long-term relationships with our clients.

Our service:
1) Payment
We accept payments through Telex Transfer, PayPal, Western Union, Letter of Credit, MoneyGram.
2) Shipping method
We offer several delivery services to suit all customer needs, such as AIR freight, DHL, FEDEX, TNT, UPS, EMS, SEA freight and others.
3) Lead time
Usually orders can be dispatched within 3 workdays by courier; 15-30 workdays by Sea.
4) Guarantee
We offer a 60 Days 100% Risk Free Guarantee for any orders. We will refund your money if our products do not meet your requirements.

You may leave a message below for more detailed information.
 

Please Leave Your Message to us If You Have Any Question:

  • NAME:
  • PHONE:
  • EMAIL:
  • SUBJECT:
  • MESSAGE: